Annotate this Case
[…] of) left arm abscess, due to (or as a consequence of) ruptured
biceps tendon.3
The manner of death is listed as “accident,” at
work, described as “Employ [sic] picked up a tub of parts while
stocking up and tub of parts slipped.”
On February 14, 2000, Larry Russell, appellee herein
(“Appellee”), filed an application for resolution of injury
claim, form 101, as Administrator of the Estate of Steven E.
Russell.
The April 24, 2001 benefit review conference order
reflects that the only contested issue was whether Russell’s
death was work-related, pursuant to KRS 342.750.
The version of
KRS 342.750(6),4 in effect on the date of Russell’s injury (and
death), provided that:
In addition to other benefits as provided by
this chapter, if death occurs within four (4)
years of the date of injury as a direct
result of a work-related injury, a lump sum
payment of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) shall be made to the deceased’s
estate, from which the cost of burial and
cost of transportation of the body to the
employee’s place of residence shall be paid.
The evidence on causation was in conflict.
The April
24, 2001 hearing order reflects that the following medical proof
was filed: Dr. Sokolov, Dr. Shell, New England Journal of
According
defined as
in death,”
4
Effective
$50,000.00
3