NINA SPARROW (now HALL) v. RICHARD SPARROW II
[…] KRS 403.230. To that extent the circuit court's jurisdiction in concurrent with the district court as expressed in KRS Chapter 401. In all other respects the jurisdiction of the district court granted by KRS Chapter 401 is exclusive. (Emphasis added.) -3- Id. at 81. We specifically acknowledged this holding in Ash v. Thompkins, Ky. App., 914 S.W.2d 788 (1996). See also Likins v. Logsdon, Ky. 793 S.W.2d 118 (1990) and Leadingham v. Smith, Ky. App., 56 S.W.3d 420 (2001). We are not at liberty to alter the directive of our legislature. KRS 24A.020 provides that "[w]hen jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent." We believe that the statute dictates the reversal of the decision of the trial court. Accordingly, the judgment of the Boyle Circuit Court is reversed. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Lois T. Matl Lexington, Kentucky Larry D. Catlett Harrodsburg, Kentucky -4-