SARAH C. HUNTER AND CHRISTINA R. L. NORRIS v. FREDERICK C. REIGLE
[…] to participate in such summer programs as
he/she deems appropriate.
It therefore appears that a significant aspect of
Hunter’s proposal was decided against her.
Based upon the record
before us, Hunter is not entitled to attorney fees for the summer
2000 visitation litigation under CR 68.
Hunter also claims that the family court abused its
discretion by not awarding attorney fees under KRS 403.220 in
that the family court improperly offset Hunter’s request for fees
against her co-parenting failures even though Reigle had filed no
-12-
related motions or requests for fees.
KRS 403.220 provides as
follows:
The court from time to time after considering
the financial resources of both parties may
order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
the cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this chapter
and for attorney's fees, including sums for
legal services rendered and costs incurred
prior to the commencement of the proceeding
or after entry of judgment. The court may
order that the amount be paid directly to the
attorney, who may enforce the order in his
name.
The family court has broad discretion in awarding fees
under KRS 403.220.
The amount of an award of attorney’s fees is
committed to the sound discretion of the trial court with good
reason.
That court is in the best position to observe conduct