MARSHA TOLER v. JACKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, HONORABLE LANDON J. OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Rather, the MRI was characterized as evidence of Toler’s physical condition as it existed prior to the ALJ’s decision denying her first motion to reopen in which the ALJ found that Toler had not met her burden of proving a worsening in her disability. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision denying Toler’s second motion to -2- reopen and this appeal followed. We believe that it would be difficult to improve on the Board’s well-reasoned opinion and, therefore, adopt the following portion: Newly discovered evidence, according to KRS 342.125(1)(b), is “evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” This statutory definition is similar to case law discussions concerning what is newly discovered evidence. See, for example, Durham vs. Copely, Ky., 919 S.W.2d 610 (1991).