TERMINIX INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. SECRETARY OF LABOR, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, AND STEPHEN L. BYERS
[…] Although Terminix
maintains that the aforementioned federal regulation, 40 C.F.R.
§170.7(b), does not relate exclusively to agricultural
-5-
situations, we disagree.
The regulation prohibits retaliatory
action taken by “[t]he agricultural employer or the handler
employer.”
Terminix maintains it is apparent from the regulation
that, by the use of the term “the handler employer,” the
regulation does not apply exclusively to agricultural situations.
“Handler employer” means “any person who is selfemployed as a handler or who employs any handler, for any type of
compensation.”
40 C.F.R. §170.3(2).
The regulations define
“handler” to include a self-employed person “who is employed for
any type of compensation by an agricultural establishment or
commercial pesticide handling establishment.”
§170.3(1).
40 C.F.R.
Finally, “commercial pesticide handling
establishment” means “any establishment, other than an
agricultural establishment, that: (1) Employs any person,
including a self-employed person, to apply on an agricultural
establishment, pesticides used in the production of agricultural
plants; (2) Employs any person, including a self-employed person,
to perform on an agricultural establishment, tasks as a crop
advisor.”
Based on these regulations, we believe it is clear
that the federal regulation prohibiting retaliatory employer’s
actions applies only to agricultural situations.
It is true that the EPA comprehensively occupies the
field of regulation concerning the labeling and packaging of
pesticides.