TERMINIX INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. SECRETARY OF LABOR, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, AND STEPHEN L. BYERS
[…] following:
. . . .
Employers, employees and places of employment
over which federal agencies other than the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
of the United States Department of Labor
exercise statutory authority to prescribe or
enforce standards or regulations affecting
occupational safety and health.
-4-
KRS 338.021(1)(b).
Further, Terminix asserts that the EPA has
adopted a regulation prohibiting employers who utilize pesticides
from taking retaliatory action against employees who complain
about unsafe working conditions related to the application of
pesticides.
See 40 C.F.R. §170.7(b).
That regulation states as
follows:
Prohibited actions. The agricultural
employer or the handler employer shall not
take any retaliatory action for attempts to
comply with this part or any action having
the effect of preventing or discouraging any
worker or handler from complying or
attempting to comply with any requirement of
this part.
Thus, Terminix maintains that the Labor Cabinet is precluded from
asserting jurisdiction over Byers’s claims for discrimination
since the EPA has a regulation covering situations where
retaliatory action is alleged by a handler of pesticides.