TERMINIX INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. SECRETARY OF LABOR, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, AND STEPHEN L. BYERS
[…] Terminix filed an appeal in the Franklin Circuit Court.
The
circuit court found substantial evidence supporting the facts and
conclusions reached by the Commission and affirmed its decision
and order.
This appeal by Terminix followed.
Terminix’s first argument on appeal is that the Labor
Cabinet had no jurisdiction over Byers’s discrimination complaint
because its jurisdiction was preempted by United Stated
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) regulations covering
pesticide users’ working conditions.
In support of its argument,
Terminix cites KRS 338.021 which states that:
This chapter applies to all employers,
employees, and places of employment
throughout the Commonwealth except the
following:
. . . .
Employers, employees and places of employment
over which federal agencies other than the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
of the United States Department of Labor
exercise statutory authority to prescribe or
enforce standards or regulations affecting
occupational safety and health.
-4-
KRS 338.021(1)(b).
Further, Terminix asserts that the EPA has
adopted a regulation prohibiting employers who utilize pesticides
from taking retaliatory action against employees who complain
about unsafe working conditions related to the application of
pesticides.
See 40 C.F.R. §170.7(b).