COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORTATION CABINET v. CHARLES DAVID WARD AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] This appeal followed. The Cabinet contends that the trial court misconstrued the statutory and regulatory provisions pertaining to donated sick leave in crediting Ward with the donated sick leave he used during the period he was placed on involuntary sick leave. Under KRS 18A.197(3), the appointing authority determines the amount of donated leave an employee may receive. An employee may receive donated leave only after he has exhausted his accumulated sick leave, annual leave, and compensatory leave balances. 18A.197(2)(c). KRS KRS 18A.197(7) states: Any leave transferred under this section which remains unused shall be returned to the employees who transferred the leave when the appointing authority finds that the leave is no longer needed and will not be needed at a future time in connection with the illness or injury for which the leave was transferred to an employee in his agency. 101 KAR 2:105 §§ 7 and 8 provide as follows: (7) When the recipient of donated leave returns to work, unused donated leave shall be restored to the donors, unless the recipient provides medical evidence that will require continued, periodic medical treatment relating to the original condition for