JAMES J. AUXIER v. AMERICAN FAMILY LIFE COLUMBUS, AFLAC; THE ESTATE OF HAROLD TEETER; BRUCE WHITMER; AND ANDY ANDERSON INSURANCE
[…] He seeks to have the circuit court order and
judgment reversed, the arbitration panel's decision vacated, and
a judgment entered in his favor.
Alternatively, he seeks a new
trial.
We have closely studied the record, the law, and the
parties' written arguments, and find no error.
Rather than enter
into a protracted, detailed analysis of each of Auxier's claims
of error, we believe the issues at bar properly may be distilled
into a few dispositive questions.
First among these is Auxier's
assertion that his employment agreement is not subject to
arbitration.
misplaced.
His reliance on KRS 417.050 for this assertion is
It states in relevant part as follows:
A written agreement to submit any
existing controversy to arbitration or a
provision in written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter
arising between the parties is valid,
enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract. This Chapter does not apply
to:
(1) Arbitration agreements between employers
and employees or between their respective
representatives . . . .
-5-
If Auxier was a contractor, as the circuit court properly so
found, then KRS 417.050 is applicable and makes valid any
arbitration agreement between the parties; conversely, even if he