TRI-COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER AND NORA GRUBB v. RANDY SKAGGS AND TRIXIE FOUNDATION
[…] the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enter its ruling
regarding the method by which the document copies would be
provided.
We must therefore vacate the portion of the April 25,
2001, order requiring Skaggs to bring a copy machine and paper to
the Shelter and the Shelter to provide electricity and the
parties should hereinafter comply with the statutory requirements
of KRS 61.872(3)(b).
As to the issue of the circuit court’s failure to
consider awarding fees, costs and penalties, we agree with Skaggs
that the circuit court erred in not properly reviewing this
matter.
KRS 61.882(5) provides that:
Any person who prevails against any agency in
any action in the courts regarding a
violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a
finding that the records were willfully
withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to
61.884, be awarded costs, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in
connection with the legal action. . . . In
addition, it shall be within the discretion
of the court to award the person an amount
not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for
each day that he was denied the right to
inspect or copy said public record.
Attorney’s fees, costs, and awards under this
subsection shall be paid by the agency that
the court determines is responsible for the
violation.
Here, Skaggs prevailed before the circuit court as the Shelter’s
petition was dismissed, and Skaggs clearly requested fees, costs
and penalties throughout the action.
However, the circuit court
did not make any findings as to whether the Shelter’s withholding