GREGORY BOYD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He additionally entered a
plea to the PFO II charge, thereby enhancing his sentence to a
total of ten years’ imprisonment.
-2-
The circuit court entered its
judgment of conviction and sentence on May 1, 2001.
This appeal
follows.
Boyd maintains the circuit court erred by denying his
motion for directed verdict.
“If the evidence is sufficient to
induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be
given.”
Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991).
Boyd was convicted for violation of KRS 218A.1421(1), which
provides in pertinent part: “[a] person is guilty of trafficking
in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in
marijuana.”
“Traffic” is defined in KRS 218A.010(28) as “means
to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess
with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a
controlled substance.”
Boyd was present in a vehicle that had approximately