GREGORY BOYD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth from entering the statement into evidence.
The
court allowed Boyd to inspect the statement and offered him the
-7-
option of using it.
We believe the circuit court properly
applied RCr 7.24(9), and that there existed no “manifest
necessity” for mistrial.
Thus, we are of the opinion the circuit
court did not abuse its discretion in denying Boyd’s motion for
mistrial.
Boyd also maintains the circuit court erred in failing
to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of criminal
facilitation.
A “lesser included offense” is defined in KRS
505.020(2), which reads in pertinent part:
A defendant may be convicted of an offense
that is included in any offense with which he
is formally charged. An offense is so
included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same
or less than all the facts required to
establish the commission of the offense
charged;
. . . .
In Houston v. Commonwealth, Ky., 975 S.W.2d 925, 930 (1988), the
Supreme Court held:
[C]riminal facilitation requires proof not of
the same or less than all the facts required
to prove the charged offenses of trafficking
in . . . a controlled substance, but proof of
additional and completely different facts . .
. . [I]t is not a lesser included offense
when the defendant is charged with committing
. . . the object offenses.