ELEANOR POIGNARD v. JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DEAN HITE, AND LINDA ROBINSON
[…] On these grounds, as a matter of law, this is insufficient to establish severe emotional distress under controlling case law. Accordingly, the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment was proper. Finally, we address Ms. Poignard’s claim for defamation. She alleges that the child’s mother, defamed her by falsely alleging to school authorities that Ms. Poignard abused her child, that Hite defamed her by reporting those allegations to Child Protective Services, and that the school board defamed her during the course of the investigation. We disagree, and note, as did the circuit court, that KRS 620.030(1) imposes a duty upon “any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is . . . abused” to “immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement -11- agency . . . .” We believe that the child’s mother reported the allegations made by her son in good faith to Hite, and that Hite acted in good faith and in accordance with the law in referring the matter to Child Protective Services.