STERLE TRICE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that the motion had been overruled.
No further arguments were
heard on the matter.
When an indigent defendant makes a preliminary showing
that his sanity at the time of the offense is likely to be a
significant factor at trial, the state must, at a minimum, assure
the defendant access to a mental health expert who will conduct
an appropriate examination and assist in evaluating, preparing,
and presenting the defense.
Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 82-83,
84 L. Ed. 2d. 53, 66, 105 S. Ct. 1087 (1985).
Kentucky law is in accord with the United States
Supreme Court's decision in Ake.
KRS 31.110(1)(b) provides that
an indigent defendant is "[t]o be provided [at state expense]
with the necessary services and facilities of representation
including investigation and other preparation."
The Kentucky
Supreme Court, in Binion v. Commonwealth, Ky., 891 S.W.2d 383
(1985), stated that in cases where the defendant's sanity is at
issue, more than an examination by a neutral psychiatrist was
-3-
needed.
The Court went on to say that "there must be an