WILLIAM BENNY MENEAR v. BRENDA SUE MENEAR
[…] of living which they enjoyed during marriage
and the property awarded to them is not
sufficient to provide for their reasonable
needs. Robbins v. Robbins, Ky.App., 849
S.W.2d 571, 572 (1993); and Atwood v. Atwood,
Ky.App., 643 S.W.2d 263, 265-66 (1982).
Furthermore, where a former spouse is not
able to produce enough income to meet their
reasonable needs, it is appropriate to award
maintenance. Id.[;] and Calloway v.
-5-
Calloway, Ky.App., 832 S.W.2d 890, 894
(1992).
A circuit court’s authority to modify an open-end award
of maintenance is limited by KRS 403.250 to “a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.”
In cases involving a fixed and determinable
award of maintenance, the award is viewed as “alimony in gross
and has the finality of a judgment, and thus, is not subject to
modification on the basis of a change in circumstances. . . .”5
In Low v. Low,6 our Supreme Court stated that its “decision
should not be read as a significant departure from Dame[; and
that] [i]n ordinary circumstances parties may continue to rely
upon the finality of a lump sum maintenance award.”
The Supreme
Court continued by stating that “upon the occurrence . . . of an
event causing manifest inequity, Dame may not be used as a shield
to prevent restoration of the underlying purpose of the decree.”
Thus, the duration of the “permanent” maintenance in the case sub
judice does have limits.
Pursuant to KRS 403.250(2), “the
obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death
of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving
maintenance.”
Furthermore, under KRS 403.250(1), an open-end
award of maintenance “may be modified upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.”
5
Dame v. Dame, Ky., 628 S.W.2d 625, 627 (1982)(quoting In Re
Marriage of Gallegos, Colo.App., 580 P.2d 838 (1978)).
6
Ky., 777 S.W.2d 936, 938 (1989).
-6-
In the case sub judice, the DRC recommended in part the
following factual findings:
The parties were married on April 29,