WILLIAM BENNY MENEAR v. BRENDA SUE MENEAR
[…] Russell:4 The amount and duration of maintenance is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Gentry v. Gentry, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 928, 937 (1990); Combs v. Combs, Ky.App., 622 S.W.2d 679, 680 (1981), citing KRS 403.200(2) and Browning v. Browning, Ky.App., 551 S.W.2d 823 (1977). It is within the trial court’s discretion to terminate a maintenance award upon the recipient’s “death or remarriage.” Van Bussum v. Van Bussum, Ky.App., 728 S.W.2d 538, 539 (1987). . . . KRS 403.200 provides that: (1) . . . [T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property 4 Ky.App., 878 S.W.2d 24, 26 (1994). -4- apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for the party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c)The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e)The age, and physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. In Perrine v. Christine, Ky., 833 S.W.2d 825 (1992), the Supreme Court stated: Under this statute, the trial court has dual responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on maintenance in light of those facts.