WILLIAM BENNY MENEAR v. BRENDA SUE MENEAR
[…] Robbins v. Robbins, Ky.App., 849 S.W.2d 571, 572 (1993); and Atwood v. Atwood, Ky.App., 643 S.W.2d 263, 265-66 (1982). Furthermore, where a former spouse is not able to produce enough income to meet their reasonable needs, it is appropriate to award maintenance. Id.[;] and Calloway v. -5- Calloway, Ky.App., 832 S.W.2d 890, 894 (1992). A circuit court’s authority to modify an open-end award of maintenance is limited by KRS 403.250 to “a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” In cases involving a fixed and determinable award of maintenance, the award is viewed as “alimony in gross and has the finality of a judgment, and thus, is not subject to modification on the basis of a change in circumstances. . . .”5 In Low v.