WILLIAM BENNY MENEAR v. BRENDA SUE MENEAR
[…] Low,6 our Supreme Court stated that its “decision should not be read as a significant departure from Dame[; and that] [i]n ordinary circumstances parties may continue to rely upon the finality of a lump sum maintenance award.” The Supreme Court continued by stating that “upon the occurrence . . . of an event causing manifest inequity, Dame may not be used as a shield to prevent restoration of the underlying purpose of the decree.” Thus, the duration of the “permanent” maintenance in the case sub judice does have limits. Pursuant to KRS 403.250(2), “the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Furthermore, under KRS 403.250(1), an open-end award of maintenance “may be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” 5 Dame v.