Annotate this Case
[…] -2-
(1931).
It appears from the language used that the legislature
may have chosen fiscal court’s “approval” as a convenient point
to finalize the formation of districts as defined by those chosen
by the legislature to do so.
There is no essential requirement
that the composition of the districts of the new merged
government be addressed to the fiscal court.
Movant Owens has
failed to show how some fundamental right will be harmed by the
legislative denial of discretion to fiscal court.
The statutory intent to deny discretion to the fiscal
court is clear.
The requirement of KRS 67C.135(3) that “the
fiscal court shall approve the plan within thirty (30) days as
submitted and without amendment” appears in the early drafts of
the statute.
Review of the amendments proposed as the bill
proceeded through the legislature indicates repeated rejection of
changes to that concept.
The ministerial function that has been
assigned to the fiscal court is to accept the districts as drawn