WILLIE COUCH v. H. GRAU & SONS, INC.; HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
APPELLEES
OPINION
AFFIRMING
** ** ** ** **
BEFORE:
BARBER, McANULTY, AND SCHRODER, JUDGES.
BARBER, JUDGE:
This is an appeal from an opinion of the Workers’
Compensation Board, affirming the dismissal of this claim by the
ALJ on the ground that it is barred by the statute of
limitations.
Finding no error, we affirm.
The Appellant is Willie Couch (“Couch”).
On June 9,
2000, Couch filed a Form 101 with the Department of Workers’
Claims, alleging a September 13, 1996 injury to his right
shoulder while working for the Appellee, H. Grau & Sons (“the
employer”).
KRS 342.185 provides that a claim must be filed
within two years after the date of the accident.
The statute
further provides that “[i]f payment of income benefits have been
made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim . . .
shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2)
years following the suspension of payments or within two (2)
years of the accident whichever is later.”
Couch did not miss any time from work immediately
following the injury.
He was subsequently off work for his
shoulder a total of three days — two days in July 1997 and one in
August 1998.
personal days.
Couch testified that he took the time off as