WILLIE COUCH v. H. GRAU & SONS, INC.; HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] insurance carrier that his claims would be
paid. Further, there is no authority that an
insurance carrier must notify a potentially
adverse party that his right to file a claim
is about to expire.
-6-
Finally, Couch argues that payment of his
medical expenses in July and August 1998 for
his 1996 injury tolled the statute of
limitations. The ALJ did not address this
argument, and as previously noted no petition
for reconsideration was filed. Again, we
find no merit as a matter of law in Couch’s
assertion. As set out above, KRS 342.185
refers to payment of “income benefits.” KRS
342.0011(12) defines income benefits as
“payments made under the provisions of this
chapter to the disabled worker or his
dependents in case of death, excluding
medical and related benefits.” (Emphasis
added.) Further, the courts have
specifically held that payment of medical
expenses does not constitute voluntary
payment of compensation. Emmert v. Jefferson
County Board of Education, supra.
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of
the ALJ is AFFIRMED.