JERRY W. LONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The appellant did raise the issue -4- that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence of the above in the context of a directed verdict motion. Accordingly, we will review the issue. KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” The evidence regarding Jacob’s injury was presented through the testimony of Jacob and his mother and through medical records.1 This undisputed evidence established that Jacob suffered facial fractures, nerve damage to his eye, swelling of the brain, and numerous other cuts and bruises.