JERRY W. LONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It cannot be denied that stomping a person’s head into a hard surface with the full weight of one’s body is capable of causing a serious physical injury. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence that Long’s feet together with the pavement was a dangerous instrument. The next issue before us is whether there was evidence that Long acted wantonly in assaulting Jacob. Long maintains that from the evidence, it was clearly unreasonable to find that his actions were anything other than intentional. KRS 501.020(3) states that: A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. KRS 501.020(1) defines “intentionally” as follows: A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. -7- Although Long clearly acted intentionally in