Annotate this Case
[…] of course was based upon O’Bryan’s testimony
that he expected that Dr. Glassman would
release him to return to work sometime
between March 2000 and May 2000. While
O’Bryan argues that Dr. Glassman did not in
fact release him to return to work until
August 8, 2000, he admits that this medical
testimony is not contained within the record.
There being substantial evidence upon which
the ALJ could and did rely, we are compelled
to affirm on this issue. Special Fund v.
Francis, supra.
O’Bryan’s second argument is that the ALJ erred by not
awarding vocational rehabilitation benefits pursuant to KRS1
342.710.
KRS 342.710(3) provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen
as a result of the injury he is unable to perform work for which
he has previous training or experience, he shall be entitled to
such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and
job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to
suitable employment”.2
O’Bryan did not raise the issue of
vocational rehabilitation benefits as a contested issue to be
determined by the ALJ.
Rather, he first raised the issue in his
petition for reconsideration.
KRS 342.281 limits an ALJ’s review