IRONA FINN PETITIONER v. HON. JERRY WINCHESTER, JUDGE, MCCREARY CIRCUIT COURT AND DANIEL THIELS
[…] The next question is whether the PKPA empowers Kentucky with the jurisdiction to modify Maryland’s visitation decision. This specific question is controlled by 28 U.S.C.S. §1738A(f), which reads as follows: A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a 3 The subsection provides: A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and (2) one of the following conditions is met: (A) such State (i) is the home State of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or (ii) had been the child’s home State within six months before the date of the commencement of the proceeding .... 4 As stated in Cann v. Howard: “The courts of this Commonwealth, however, should not be acting as appellate courts with respect to decisions by courts of other states.