IRONA FINN PETITIONER v. HON. JERRY WINCHESTER, JUDGE, MCCREARY CIRCUIT COURT AND DANIEL THIELS
[…] However, since the record indicates that Maryland was the
parties’ marital domicile before Thiels departed for Kentucky and
was the child’s home state when Finn filed her complaint for
custody, and since no competing custody/visitation action was
pending any place else, it appears reasonable to conclude that
the Maryland decision is entitled to full faith and credit at
this time.
The next question is whether the PKPA empowers Kentucky
with the jurisdiction to modify Maryland’s visitation decision.
This specific question is controlled by 28 U.S.C.S. §1738A(f),
which reads as follows:
A court of a State may modify a determination
of the custody of the same child made by a
3
The subsection provides:
A child custody determination made by a court
of a State is consistent with the provisions
of this section only if(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law
of such State; and
(2) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) such State (i) is the home State of the
child on the date of the commencement of the
proceeding, or (ii) had been the child’s home
State within six months before the date of
the commencement of the proceeding ....
4
As stated in Cann v. Howard: “The courts of this
Commonwealth, however, should not be acting as appellate courts
with respect to decisions by courts of other states. See KRS
403.400.” Id. at 62.
-6-
court of another State if(1) it has jurisdiction to make
such a child custody