IRONA FINN PETITIONER v. HON. JERRY WINCHESTER, JUDGE, MCCREARY CIRCUIT COURT AND DANIEL THIELS
[…] However, PKPA requirements mandate that Kentucky’s analysis proceed beyond that determination because Maryland could have “continuing jurisdiction” pursuant to 28 U.S.C.S. §1738A(d).5 In fact, Maryland has already decided that it has continuing jurisdiction and that it will exercise it to enforce its own visitation decree. This Court stated in Cann, supra, at 60: Whether Kentucky has home state jurisdiction depends not only on Kentucky law, determined under KRS 403.420(1), but also on whether [another state] has lost or declined to exercise its continuing jurisdiction. See, 28 U.S.C.S. §1738A(b)(4), (c)(2),(f). This 5 This subsection reads as follows: The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody or visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant. -7- last point is the important addition which the PKPA made to the law. Therefore, the McCreary Circuit Court erred when it failed to conduct that initial inquiry before deciding to exercise its jurisdiction. We note that, as a matter of Kentucky law, the mere fact that a child and his custodial parent live together in one particular state does not automatically divest another state of jurisdiction. See, Dillard v. Dillard, Ky. App., 859 S.W.2d 134 (1993). In addition, the United States Congress amended 28 U.S.C.S. §1738A in 1998 with the addition of Section (h) which provides: A court of a State may not modify a visitation determination made by a court of another State unless the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction to modify such determination or has declined to exercise jurisdiction to modify such determination. Based on the foregoing statutory authorities and on the principles set forth in Cann v. Howard, supra, we conclude that the McCreary Circuit Court incorrectly decided to exercise its jurisdiction at this time.