ENRO SHIRT/ WILSON BROTHERS, INC. v. MARY ANN RITTHALER and HON. RONALD MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE, and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] First, the repetitive nature of Ritthaler’s work activity and the medical testimony supported the conclusion of a cumulative trauma. Second, Ritthaler’s testimony as well as medical testimony supported the finding that her work was the proximate cause of her condition. Third, Dr. David Thurman and Dr. Thomas Harter testified as to objective medical findings of an injury. Enro Shirt’s second argument is that there was not substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding that Ritthaler was entitled to the 1.5 percent multiplier pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. That statute states as follows: If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be one and one-half (1 1/2) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments. Due to the fact that Ritthaler’s injury was caused by repetitive activity, we conclude there was substantial evidence that she -6- could not return to the type of work she was performing at the time of her injury. Thus, the 1.5 percent multiplier in the statute applied. The opinion of the Board is affirmed. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE, MARY ANN RITTHALER: Thomas L. Ferreri Louisville, Kentucky Robert L. Catlett, Jr.