SILAS DAVID BRUMFIELD v. LYNN MARIE BRUMFIELD
[…] We disagree. Under KRS 403.190(1), the trial court is directed to divide marital assets “in just proportions considering all relevant factors[.]” David correctly states that one of the factors to be considered is the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property[.]” KRS 403.190(1)(a). However, another factor to be considered is the “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective[.]” KRS 403.190(1)(d). No one can argue that while both David and Lynn were employed during the course of their separation, David earned substantially more than Lynn and was better able to make the mortgage payments.