SILAS DAVID BRUMFIELD v. LYNN MARIE BRUMFIELD
[…] -7-
David maintains that because Lynn paid nothing on the
mortgage after they separated, he should have been given an extra
$2,527.74 from the equity in the marital residence representing
payments he made on the mortgage between the date of separation
and the date of the divorce decree. We disagree.
Under KRS 403.190(1), the trial court is directed to
divide marital assets “in just proportions considering all
relevant factors[.]” David correctly states that one of the
factors to be considered is the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property[.]” KRS 403.190(1)(a).
However, another factor to be considered is the “[e]conomic
circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to
become effective[.]” KRS 403.190(1)(d).
No one can argue that
while both David and Lynn were employed during the course of
their separation, David earned substantially more than Lynn and
was better able to make the mortgage payments.
As the trial
court found, in exchange for making these payments, David was