STACEY GREGORY v. MARK GREGORY AND GAIL ROBINSON
[…] This appeal followed.
Stacy raises two arguments on appeal.
First, she
contends that Kentucky’s grandparent visitation statute, KRS
405.021, is unconstitutional in light of a recent U.S. Supreme
Court ruling.
Stacy extends her constitutional challenge further
by arguing that the statute is void as a matter of public policy
because it interferes with the custodial parent’s constitutional
rights.
Second, she maintains that the trial court abused its
discretion in granting Gayle grandparent visitation.
For the
below stated reasons, we reject both arguments.
First, Stacy argues that KRS 405.021 is
unconstitutional in light of a recent decision of the U.S.
Supreme Court in Troxel v. Granville, 120 S.Ct. 2054 (2000).
KRS
405.021 provides in relevant part that “[t]he Circuit Court may
grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or
maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders
-3-
to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best
interest of the child to do so.”
KRS 405.021(1).4
We will not reach the merits of Stacy’s arguments on
this issue because she failed to give notice to the Attorney
General that she was challenging the constitutionality of the
statute.
Our rules of procedure require that “[w]hen the