RICHARD E. GRIDER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
C ommonwealth O f K entucky
C ourt O f A ppeals
NO.
2000-CA-002554-MR
RICHARD E. GRIDER
APPELLANT
APPEAL FROM JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT
HONORABLE ANN O'MALLEY SHAKE, JUDGE
INDICTMENT NO. 98-CR-003090
v.
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
APPELLEE
OPINION
AFFIRMING
** ** ** ** **
BEFORE:
BARBER, DYCHE, AND MILLER, JUDGES.
DYCHE, JUDGE:
Richard Grider was arrested in Jefferson County on
September 18, 1998, and charged with reckless driving and driving
under the influence, third offense.
A breathalyzer test revealed
a blood alcohol concentration level of 0.23.
KRS 189A.010(4)(c),
the pertinent provision of the driving under the influence
statute, was amended in 1998.
The version in effect at the time
of Grider’s arrest stated that “for a third offense within a five
(5) year period, . . . [i]f the alcohol concentration is 0.18 or
above,” the offense was a class “D” felony.
Grider entered a
conditional guilty plea to the charges on September 24, 1999,
reserving the right to challenge the constitutionality of the
statute and to challenge the trial court’s denial of his