JOYCE BROWN v. WISEMAN AND ANDERSON DEVELOPERS, LLC
[…] The Kentucky Historical Society is not a party to this appeal nor was it a party to the underlying action. Brown does not argue that the Kentucky Historical Society has failed to comply with subsection (1) of this statute nor does Brown argue that any of the graves belong to historically significant people as defined by subsection (2). Since KRS 171.313 does not apply, the circuit court could not have violated it. Fourth, Brown cites KRS 381.710 which states in its entirety: -6- The fact that any tract of land has been set apart for burial purposes and that a part or all of the grounds has been used for burial purposes shall be evidence that such grounds were set aside and used for burial purposes. The fact that graves are not visible on any part of the grounds shall not be construed as evidence that such grounds were not set aside and used for burial purposes. In Case No. 93-CI-0353, the master commissioner found that a certain portion of the property at 3059 Todds Road was used for burial purposes. The master commissioner expressly set aside 150-square feet as a gravesite and created an easement for the benefit of James Harris’s family.