D.R., A MINOR CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the consequences of an admission of guilt.
Specifically, he was
not informed of constitutional rights waived by admitting guilt
or of the range of possible punishments.
In short, appellant was
not informed of a single consequence of his decision to enter an
admission of guilt.
Appellant was a fifteen-year-old child who
had no previous experience with the court system.
Upon the
totality of circumstances, we are convinced that appellant's
admission of guilt was not made knowingly and intelligently.
Boykin, 395 U.S. 238.
-6-
See
Next, appellant asserts that KRS 610.060(1)(a) mandates
appointment of counsel.
KRS 610.060 states, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1)
If the Circuit or District Court
determines that a formal proceeding is
required in the interest of the child
or to determine the truth or falsity of
the allegations against the child, a
petition shall be required pursuant to
KRS 610.020, and the court shall, when
the child is brought before the court:
(a)
Explain to the child and his
parents, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control
their respective rights to
counsel and, if the child and
his parents, guardian, or
person exercising custodial
control are unable to obtain
counsel, shall appoint
counsel for the child and,
unless specified to the
contrary by other provisions
of KRS Chapters 600 to 645,
may appoint counsel for the
parents, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control;
. . .
(e)
Advise the child that these
rights belong to him and may
not be waived by his parents,
guardian, or person
exercising custodial control.
(Emphases added).
Appellant points out that in utilizing the word
“shall” in subsection (a), the legislature intended there be no
waiver of counsel for a minor; thus, appellant's “waiver” of
counsel was a nullity.
Conversely, the Commonwealth argues that