DAVEN AARON CRABTREE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As no contact was ever
made with McLean County law enforcement, we are of the opinion
that KRS 431.007(1) is inapplicable to the case at hand.
Even if the KSP could be viewed as a law enforcement
agency under KRS 431.007(1), we cannot say that Detective Saddler
received an “official request” as mandated thereunder.
To
trigger the statute, it is clear that an official request must be
tendered before assistance may be rendered.
While the term
official request is not defined, we think that its meaning may be
gleaned from the statute itself and from the term's ordinary
usage.
KRS 431.007(1) bestows upon an assisting law
enforcement officer “the same powers of arrest . . . as he
possesses in the county in which he is a police officer.”
We are
mindful that under the statute the full complement of police
powers are unleashed upon an official request.
Hence, in our
interpretation, we must be cognizant of such monumental facet.
We are likewise cognizant that under our system the jurisdiction