Annotate this Case
[…] disabled and awarded him benefits payable for a period not to
exceed 425 weeks.
Benefits for the first 212.5 weeks were to be
paid by Toyota with the remaining benefits to be paid by the
Special Fund.
The Board agreed with Toyota and the Special Fund that
the voluntary payment of temporary/total benefits which began more
than two years following Potter’s 1992 injury did not extend the
time for filing a claim resulting from that injury.
* * * * *
The time period within which a claimant must file a claim
for workers’ compensation benefits is found in KRS 342.185(1). The
statute provides that:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for
an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of
the accident shall have been given to the employer as
soon as practicable after the happening thereof and
unless
an
application
for
adjustment
of
claim
for
compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
made with the department within two (2) years after the
date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2)
years after the death, whether or not a claim has been
made by the employee himself for compensation. . . . If
payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of
-4-
an
application
for
adjustment
of
claim
with
the
department within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years following the
suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the
date of the accident, whichever is later.
The ALJ found in both cases that the claimants timely
filed their injury claims because the claims were made within two
years of the termination of their TTD benefits, the payment of
which had effectively revived Potter’s and Lawson’s claims.