KROGER COMPANY v. OLA FAY WILSON AND HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The ALJ declined to award her permanent partial disability based upon her rotator cuff injury. Kroger appealed the award to the Board, which issued an opinion affirming the ALJ’s decision. This petition for review followed. Kroger’s first argument is that Wilson’s claim for carpal tunnel syndrome was barred due to failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation and notice requirements of KRS1 Chapter 342.2 KRS 342.185(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of accident, . . . . KRS 342.185(1).