KROGER COMPANY v. OLA FAY WILSON AND HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] ending May 11, 1999, plus permanent partial disability income
benefits based upon an eight percent rating due to her carpal
tunnel syndrome.
The ALJ declined to award her permanent partial
disability based upon her rotator cuff injury.
Kroger appealed
the award to the Board, which issued an opinion affirming the
ALJ’s decision.
This petition for review followed.
Kroger’s first argument is that Wilson’s claim for
carpal tunnel syndrome was barred due to failure to comply with
the applicable statute of limitation and notice requirements of
KRS1 Chapter 342.2
KRS 342.185(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, no proceeding under this chapter for
compensation for an injury or death shall be
maintained unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as soon
as practicable after the happening thereof
and unless an application for adjustment of
claim for compensation with respect to the
injury shall have been made with the
department within two (2) years after the
date of accident, . . . .
KRS 342.185(1).
Because Wilson began experiencing work-related
hand problems in 1993 and gave notice of her injury and filed her
claim in 1998, Kroger argues that her claim was time-barred due
to the aforementioned statute.
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
2