KROGER COMPANY v. OLA FAY WILSON AND HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Burkhardt, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 418, 419 (1985). As a reviewing court, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the ALJ as a fact finder. Id. at 420. Under these standards, we conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s determination that Wilson’s notice was timely given and her claim was filed within the limitation period. Kroger’s second argument is that Wilson was not entitled to an award of TTD income benefits because she was voluntarily retiring and was not contemplating a return to work. “Temporary total disability” as defined in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) -5- “means the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]” In affirming the award of TTD benefits by the ALJ, the Board noted that “[n]othing in the definition of TTD precludes an award of TTD simply because a claimant has retired from a job held with a particular employer.”