CAREY M. ARNOLD, INDIVIDUALLY, SITUATED; AND THOMAS C. HECTUS, INDIVIDUAL, & ON BEHALF OF ALL SIMILARLY SITUATED v. MICROSOFT CORPORATION
[…] We disagree with both contentions. First, the legislature specifically provided a remedy in KRS 367.175 for monopolistic practices. As the more specific section, KRS 367.175 controls over the more general provisions of KRS 367.170.43 Furthermore, KRS 367.170 does not allow a person who is not in privity with the seller or lessor to bring an action for violations of the statute.44 The Consumer Protection Act is remedial legislation enacted to give consumers broad protection from illegal actions.45 However, to maintain an action alleging a violation of the Act, an individual must fit within the protected class of persons defined in KRS 367.220. That section allows any person who “purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170,” 43 Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997). 44 Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Machinery, Inc., Ky. App., 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (1992). 45 Stevens v.