BRIAN D. HAUSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] control impermissible conduct, the statute also prohibits conduct
which is constitutionally permissible.”6
“[A] statute may be
perfectly clear and unambiguous but nevertheless unconstitutional
5
Brooks v. Island Creek Coal Co., Ky. App., 678 S.W.2d 791,
792 (1984)(citations omitted).
6
Commonwealth v. Ashcraft, Ky. App., 691 S.W.2d 229, 232
(1985), citing Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, 455
U.S. 489, 102 S. Ct. 1186, 71 L. Ed. 2d 362 (1982).
-4-
if it prohibits constitutionally protected activities or may be
enforced in an arbitrary manner.”7
The statute under attack, KRS 531.330, provides that:
(1)
For purposes of KRS 529.030, 530.070, 531.080 and
531.300 to 531.370, any person who appears to be under
the age of eighteen (18), or under the age of sixteen
(16), shall be presumed to be under the age of eighteen
(18), or under the age of sixteen (16), as the case may
be.
(2)
In any prosecution under KRS 529.030, 530.070,
531.080 and 531.300 to 531.370 the defendant may prove in
exculpation that he in good faith reasonably believed
that the person involved in the performance was not a
minor.
(3)
The presumption raised in subsection (1) of this
section may be rebutted by any competent evidence.
Arguably,
a
person
could
portray
a
constitutionally
permissible sexual performance involving an individual who is not
a minor, but appears to be under the age of eighteen; however, KRS
531.330 does not prohibit that conduct.
All that KRS 531.330
establishes is an evidentiary presumption and the burden shifting
analysis that courts are to employ when an individual is prosecuted
under
KRS
529.030,
530.070,
531.080
or
531.300
to
531.370.