BRIAN D. HAUSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that the person involved in the performance was not a
minor.
(3)
The presumption raised in subsection (1) of this
section may be rebutted by any competent evidence.
Arguably,
a
person
could
portray
a
constitutionally
permissible sexual performance involving an individual who is not
a minor, but appears to be under the age of eighteen; however, KRS
531.330 does not prohibit that conduct.
All that KRS 531.330
establishes is an evidentiary presumption and the burden shifting
analysis that courts are to employ when an individual is prosecuted
under
KRS
529.030,
530.070,
531.080
or
531.300
to
531.370.
Therefore, KRS 531.330 is not unconstitutionally overbroad.
KRS 531.340 provides that:
7
Commonwealth v. Foley, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 947, 952 (1990).
-5-
(1)
A
person
is
guilty
of
distribution
of
matter
portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having
knowledge of its content and character, he:
(a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale
or distribution; or
(b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for
sale or distribution; or
(c) In this state, he:
1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or
2. Distributes; or
3. Offers to distribute; or
4. Has in his possession with intent to distribute,
exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any
matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor.
(2)
Any person who has in his possession more than one
(1) unit of material coming within the provision of KRS
531.300 (2) shall be rebuttably presumed to have such
material in his possession with the intent to distribute
it.
(3)
Distribution
of
matter
portraying
performance by a minor is a Class D felony.
-6-
a
sexual
Hause does not argue that he committed no crime;8 the
argument preserved and presented on appeal is whether KRS 531.340
is unconstitutionally overbroad.
While we recognize the principle
that “[t]here can be no penalty if there is no crime[,]”9 we also