CHRISTOPHER CHENAULT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Andrews House. On July 25, 2000, the court entered an opinion and order finding that Chenault was not entitled to custody credit for the 59 days he spent at St. Andrews. Also on July 25, 2000, the court entered its final judgment and sentence revoking Chenault's probation, and finding Chenault entitled to 48 days custody credit for time spent at the Fayette County Detention Center. This appeal followed. On appeal, Chenault contends that the trial court erred by denying custody credit for the 59 days he spent at St. Andrews. KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail[.]" Although not directly on point, this Court has discussed what constitutes "custody" within the meaning of KRS 520.010(2). In Prewitt v. Wilkinson, Ky. App., 843 S.W.2d 335 (1992), the appellant argued that he should receive credit for time served while released on appeal bond.