JOSEPH DARNELL CARR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On November 16, 1998, appellant was indicted by the Fayette County Grand Jury on two counts of second-degree rape, resulting from acts committed on September 4, 1998. On July 16, 1999, appellant pled guilty to the amended charge of one count of third-degree rape, with the Commonwealth recommending a sentence of one year and dismissal of the second count. A sentencing hearing was scheduled for August 20, 1999, rescheduled for October 8, 1999, and rescheduled again for November 5, 1999. On October 25, 1999, appellant filed a motion to declare KRS 17.500 et seq. and KRS 532.043 unconstitutional. KRS 532.043 states, in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . . shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from: (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or (b) Completion of parole. (2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years.