JASON ANDREW FITZGERALD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of such facts in evidence, and that the
affiant believes them to be true.
Under these circumstances, i.e., the previous
continuance for the same reason and Fitzgerald’s failure to
comply with RCr 9.04, it was not an abuse of discretion for the
trial court to deny Fitzgerald an additional continuance.
Finally, Fitzgerald contends that the trial court
committed substantial error by incorrectly instructing the jury
in the DUI instructions.
Fitzgerald concedes that this issue was
not preserved for appeal, but contends that the issue should be
considered as a palpable error under RCr 10.26.
KRS 189A.010(1)(c) provides that:
A person shall not operate or be in physical
control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this
-7-
state while under the influence of any other
substance or combination of substances which
impairs one’s driving ability.
In this case, Fitzgerald was accused of driving under the
influence of marijuana.
The trial court gave the following jury
instruction in conjunction with this charge:
You will find the Defendant guilty of
Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the
Influence of Alcohol or Other Substance Which
Impairs Driving Ability if, and only if you
believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable
doubt all of the following:
A. That in this county on or about
December 11, 1999, and within 12 months
before the finding of the Indictment herein
he operated a motor vehicle;
AND
B. That while doing so, he was under the
influence of alcohol or any other substance
which may impair one’s driving ability.
The instruction given by the trial court is
substantially in compliance with the instruction as given in 1
Cooper, Kentucky Instructions to Juries (Criminal) § 8.64A
(Anderson 1999).
Fitzgerald contends that while the statute is clear