JASON ANDREW FITZGERALD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to induce a reasonable juror to believe
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
is guilty, a directed verdict should not be
given. For the purpose of ruling on the
motion, the trial court must assume that the
evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but
reserving to the jury questions as to the
credibility and weight to be given to such
testimony.
On appellate review, the test of a directed
verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole,
it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury
to find guilt, only then the defendant is
entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
KRS 514.110 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen
property when he receives, retains, or
disposes of movable property of another
knowing that it has been stolen, unless the
property is received, retained, or disposed
of with intent to restore it to the owner.
(2) The possession by any person of any
recently stolen movable property shall be
prima facie evidence that such person knew
such property was stolen.
(3) Receiving stolen property is a Class A
misdemeanor unless the value of the property
is three hundred dollars ($300) or more, or
unless the property is a firearm (regardless
of the value of the firearm), in which case
it is a Class D felony.
While the Commonwealth failed to present evidence
directly addressing the value of the 1984 Monte Carlo,
nevertheless, pictures of the vehicle were introduced into
evidence, as was evidence to the effect that the car was in
-5-
working condition, and was able to make the 100-mile drive from