THERESE HOUGHTON AND MARK HOUGHTON v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] fashion, be construed as bearing upon the allocation of scarce
financial resources.
Accordingly, we reject this view.
Having
made the policy decision to control traffic at an intersection
through use of a stop sign, the city simply cannot fail to
maintain that sign or place it in such a location that it will be
ineffective.
The maintenance methods of the city do not relate
to the "formulation" of the city's traffic control policy; they
are methods for ensuring the effective execution and
implementation of that policy.
Similarly, there is no support for Appellee's
contention that KRS 65.2003(3)(e), which shields a municipal
corporation from liability for failure to make an inspection,
applies to this case.
According to KRS 65.2001(2), KRS 65.2003
must be read in harmony with the existing case law on municipal
immunity, and "shall [not] in any way be construed to expand the
existing common law concerning municipal tort liability."
As is
obvious from the face of the statute, KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006 must
be interpreted as a codification of the then-existing common law,
not as an abrogation of it.
Gas Service and Zanella are part and
parcel of that common law, so it is therefore appropriate to