THERESE HOUGHTON AND MARK HOUGHTON v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] Henderson, 222 Ky. 292, 300 S.W. 921 (1927).
The Zanella Court
reasoned that, while the rule is inapplicable to a city's
decision to erect or not erect a stop sign at a particular
intersection, once that decision is made, the erection and
maintenance of that sign must be done in a reasonable manner.
687 F. Supp. at 1108.
The difference lies in the distinction
between the legislative decision to build, and the ministerial
duty to maintain, the sign.
Zanella, 687 F.Supp. at 1108.
-6-
Subsequently, also in 1988, the General Assembly
codified the Gas Service interpretation of the Haney rule in KRS
65.2001 to 65.2006.
KRS 65.2001(2) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in
KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and casemade law, substantive or procedural,
concerning actions in tort against local
governments shall continue in force. No
provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in
any way be construed to expand the existing
common law concerning municipal tort
liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate
or abrogate the defense of governmental
immunity for county governments.
As examples of the types of judicial, quasi-judicial,
legislative, and quasi-legislative discretion for which municipal
immunity had been retained, the General Assembly provided a nonexhaustive list in KRS 65.2003(3), including "(b) The failure to