THERESE HOUGHTON AND MARK HOUGHTON v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] "Once
the City of Frankfort made a decision to design and construct the
system in question, a decision which was within its discretionary
capacity, its subsequent actions in designing and building the
system were ministerial."
Id.
Citing Justice Wintersheimer's
concurring opinion in Gas Service, this Court defined
discretionary acts as those bearing upon the formulation of
policy, and ministerial acts as those relating to the execution
or implementation of that policy.
Id. at 465.
In the case sub judice, Appellee has argued, and the
circuit court agreed, that the provisions of KRS 65.2003(3)(d)
and (e) establish that municipal immunity applies to the City of
Louisville's action, or rather inaction, of not adequately
maintaining a stop sign.
We do not agree.
Paragraph (d)
provides immunity for actions where "the local government
determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
resources."
The trial court read that paragraph broadly, to
include not only the city's decision of how to utilize it
maintenance resources to fix the stop sign, but also the decision
-8-
whether to use its maintenance resources at all.
Such a broad