THERESE HOUGHTON AND MARK HOUGHTON v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] concerning actions in tort against local
governments shall continue in force. No
provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in
any way be construed to expand the existing
common law concerning municipal tort
liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate
or abrogate the defense of governmental
immunity for county governments.
As examples of the types of judicial, quasi-judicial,
legislative, and quasi-legislative discretion for which municipal
immunity had been retained, the General Assembly provided a nonexhaustive list in KRS 65.2003(3), including "(b) The failure to
enforce any law," ... “(d) The exercise of discretion when in the
face of competing demands, the local government determines
whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources," and "(e)
Failure to make an inspection."
KRS 65.2003(3) further provides
that, "Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to
exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising
out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their
ministerial duties."
This Court had an opportunity to apply the provisions
of KRS 65.2003 in City of Frankfort v. Byrns, Ky. App., 817
S.W.2d 462 (1991).
The City of Frankfort had decided to enlarge
the capacity of an existing storm drainage system.
As a result