C & B, INC., NOW M & H, INC.; BOBBY MATTHEWS AND CHARLES HUNTER v. WMC CORPORATION
[…] follow the applicable venue statutes and improperly permitted WMC
to assert its cause of action against Matthews and Hunter.
When
the action against them was filed, Matthews and Hunter were
residents of Woodford County and Fayette County, respectively;
and the principle place of business for M & H was Woodford
County.
However, since the original cause of action pertained to
real property located in Franklin County, that action had been
brought in the Franklin Circuit Court.
M & H argues that the case sub judice is a transitory
action governed by KRS 452.480, which states:
An action which is not required by the
foregoing provisions of KRS 452.400 to
452.475 to be brought in some other county
5
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-5-
may be brought in any county in which the
defendant, or in which one of several
defendants, who may be properly joined as
such in the action, resides or is summoned
[emphases added].
M & H argues that pursuant to KRS 452.480 the proper venue for
the lawsuit against Matthews and Hunter was either Woodford
County or Fayette County.
WMC argues to the contrary that
pursuant to KRS 452.4506 or 452.4607, venue was in Franklin
6
KRS 452.450 provides: