C & B, INC., NOW M & H, INC.; BOBBY MATTHEWS AND CHARLES HUNTER v. WMC CORPORATION
[…] 452.430, 452.440, 452.445, 452.455, 452.465,
and 452.475, an action against a corporation
which has an office or place of business in
this state, or a chief officer or agent
residing in this state, must be brought in
the county in which such office or place of
business is situated or in which such officer
or agent resides; or, if it be upon a
contract, in the above-named county, or in
the county in which the contract is made or
to be performed; or, if it be for a tort, in
the first-named county, or the county in
which the tort is committed [emphasis added].
7
KRS 452.460 provides:
(1) Every other action for an injury to
the person or property of the plaintiff, and
every action for an injury to the character
of the plaintiff, against a defendant
residing in this state, must be brought in
the county in which the defendant resides, or
in which the injury is done. Provided, that
in actions for libel the action shall be
brought in the county in which the plaintiff
resides or in the county in which the
newspaper or publication is printed or
published, or in the county in which the
transaction or act or declaration to which
the publication relates is stated, or
purported to have been done or taken place.
(continued...)
-6-
County.
While neither party cited Ford Motor Credit Co. v.
Blackjack Coal Co.,8 we believe that case properly addresses the
venue issue that is before us.
Ford Motor Company filed a suit
in the Jefferson Circuit Court against Blackjack Coal for the
deficiency on a promissory note which remained after the
repossession of mining equipment that was subject to a security
agreement.
This Court reversed the circuit court’s dismissal
which had been based on improper venue.
Similar to the case sub
judice, Ford, the plaintiff, argued the applicability of KRS
452.450 on the grounds that the contract was to be performed in
Jefferson County; Blackjack, the defendant, argued the
applicability of KRS 452.480 on the grounds that the action was
transitory and had to be brought in the county in which the
defendant resided.
In discussing KRS 452.450 and KRS 452.480,
this Court stated:
The courts of Kentucky have long held
that these two sections must be construed
together. It is obvious that KRS 452.480
applies only when those sections enumerated
therein do not require the action to be