G. DENISE BROWN v. BROWN & WILLIAMSON TOBACCO CORPORATION; HENRY FRICK; and JOAN KILLEN
[…] Summary judgment should only be used “when, as a matter of law, it appears that it would be impossible for the respondent to produce evidence at the trial warranting a judgment in his favor and against the movant.” Id. at 483, citing Paintsville Hospital Co. v. Rose, Ky., 683 S.W.2d 255 (1985). To overcome a motion for summary judgment in a discrimination case, a plaintiff must produce “cold hard facts” from which an inference of race or sex discrimination can be drawn. See Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Handley, Ky. App., 827 S.W.2d 697, 700-01 (1991). KRS 344.040 provides, in pertinent part, that: It is an unlawful practice for an employer: -3- (1) ... to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s race ... [or] sex ...; (2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee, because of the individual’s race ... [or] sex.... The language of this statute generally mirrors the language of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et seq.; therefore, it “should be interpreted consonant with federal interpretation.” Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (1992).