JAMES T. ASHBY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -2-
the sitting jury panel and that one case involving this matter
had already been tried before said panel. . . .”
Finally, on
April 27, 2000, appellant entered a guilty plea to one count of
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, conditioned upon
the retention of his right to appeal issues relating to his
speedy trial claim, as well as an issue of double jeopardy and
multiple enhancement.
This appeal presses only the KRS 500.110
speedy trial issue.
Contrary to appellant’s assertion, we are convinced
that there existed in this case “good cause” to invoke the
exception spelled out in KRS 500.110.
The statute by its own
terms provides that if good cause is demonstrated, “the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.”
Here the trial court specified that the
reason for the continuance was the fact that appellant had
already been tried on a related charge before the panel which
would have heard the instant charge.
The separate indictment,
which was tried on January 14th, charged appellant with burglary