JAMES T. ASHBY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal presses only the KRS 500.110 speedy trial issue. Contrary to appellant’s assertion, we are convinced that there existed in this case “good cause” to invoke the exception spelled out in KRS 500.110. The statute by its own terms provides that if good cause is demonstrated, “the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” Here the trial court specified that the reason for the continuance was the fact that appellant had already been tried on a related charge before the panel which would have heard the instant charge.