JEFF GARRETT v. GRANGE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] KRS1 304.20-040(3) provides as follows: No notice of cancellation of a policy to which subsection (2) of this section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least twenty (20) days prior to the effective date of cancellation; provided, however, that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least fourteen (14) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. This subsection shall not apply to renewals. KRS 304.20-040(9)(b) provides that “[p]roof of mailing of notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew or of reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.” Garrett argues that the trial court erred in awarding summary judgment to Grange and finding as a matter of law that adequate notice of cancellation of the policy had been mailed to him. He asserts that there is, at the very least, a fact issue concerning whether Grange mailed the notice.