Annotate this Case
[…] Eli Lilly and Company, 192 Cal. Rptr. 870 (Cal. App. 1983). 12 KRS 413.140 requires that personal-injury actions be brought within one year after the cause of action accrued. In this case Neihoff was obliged to bring his action within one year after the date of the injury. 13 Nolph v. Scott, Ky., 725 S.W.2d 860 (1987); Reese v. General American Door Company, Ky. App., 6 S.W.3d 380 (1998). -7- supplied it. Does not justice, as well this state’s cautious approach to summary judgments, require that the case go on? Against this contention, Central relies primarily upon KRS 411.340, which shields wholesalers, distributors, and retailers from products liability “if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Neihoff contends that the statutory protection should not apply to Central because Central did not identify Birmingham, its manufacturer, until the limitations period had expired. By that time, Neihoff claims, Birmingham had ceased, in effect, to be subject to the court’s jurisdiction.