RONALD C. BERRY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] time ago . . . but rather the first in a series of sexual
assaults.”
Id. at 863 (Stephens, C.J., dissenting) (quoting
Pendleton, supra at 552).
In this case, the earliest offense charged in the 1998
indictment occurred in December 1977, and the latest offense in
that indictment occurred in 1980.
The ten counts in the 1998
indictment were committed on five different victims.
The 2000
indictment charged that Berry committed the same criminal act as
in the first indictment — third-degree sodomy4 — on another
victim in 1982, and again in 1986.
4
In every instance, the crime
KRS 510.090(1)(b) states that a person is guilty of
third-degree sodomy when, “[b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or
more, he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
person less than sixteen (16) years old.” “Deviate sexual
intercourse” is defined in KRS 510.010(1) in part as “any act of
sexual gratification involving the sex organs of one person and
the mouth or anus of another . . . .”
-8-
involved a boy under the age of sixteen who was participating in
Micro-City Government.