JASON W. LOZE v. D. KEITH KEY
[…] In the letter, Key states that Loze had “fraudulently added an individual to a group health insurance plan who is not an employee” and, by innuendo, accuses Loze of “blatantly violat[ing] the law.” It is, however, now undisputed that Loze did nothing fraudulent or unlawful in conjunction with the listing of Gaines as a county employee on -10- the health insurance records. Nevertheless, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Key based upon the qualified privilege prescribed in KRS 304.47-050. KRS 307.47-050 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (2) The following individuals having knowledge or believing that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which may constitute a felony or misdemeanor under this subtitle is being or has been committed shall send to the division a report or information pertinent to the knowledge or belief and additional relevant information that the commissioner or his employees or agents may require: (a) Any professional practitioner licensed or regulated by the Commonwealth, except as provided by law; (b) Any private medical review committee; (c) Any insurer, agent, or other person licensed under this chapter; and (d) Any employee of the persons named in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection. . . . . (8) In the absence of malice, fraud, or gross negligence, no insurer or agent authorized by an insurer to act on its behalf, law enforcement agency, the Department of Workers' Claims, their respective employees, or an insured shall be subject to any civil liability for libel, slander, or related cause of action by virtue of filing reports or for releasing or receiving any information pursuant to this subsection. (emphasis added). We are persuaded that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment in favor of Key.