CITY OF BARBOURVILLE v. KNOX COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] method of determining population and that the United States Bureau
3
On February 3, 2000, the City filed a motion to alter or
amend the court’s findings of fact, conclusions of law and order
because the order mistakenly stated that the County had adopted
its license tax before the City adopted its tax. An agreed order
was entered on May 2, 2000, amending the court’s January 24, 2000,
order to reflect that the City adopted its license fee first in
time.
-3-
of
the
Census’s
annual
estimates
are
more
appropriate means of determining population.
accurate
and
the
KRS 68.197 provides
that:
(1) The fiscal court of each county having a population
of thirty thousand (30,000) or more may by ordinance
impose license fees on franchises, provide for licensing
any business, trade, occupation, or profession . . . .
License fees on such business, trade, occupation, or
profession for revenue purposes, except those of the
common schools, may be imposed at a percentage rate not
to exceed one percent (1%) of:
(a) Salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation
earned by persons within the county for work done and
services performed or rendered in the county;
(b)
The
net
partnerships,
profits
of
self-employed
professional
associations,
individuals,
or
joint
ventures resulting from trades, professions, occupations,
businesses, or activities conducted in the county; and
(c)
The
trades,
net
profits
of
professions,
corporations
occupations,
resulting
businesses,
from
or
activities conducted in the county. . . .
(4) [E]ffective with license fees imposed under the
provisions of subsection (1) of this section on or after
July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and
a license fee to a city contained in the county shall be
-4-
allowed to credit their city license fee against their
county license fee.4
Obviously, the statute is silent as to the method to be used in
determining a county’s population.
As the issue in this case is one of first impression, the
City and the County have carefully crafted arguments using case law
of Kentucky and other jurisdictions and other Kentucky statutes to