CITY OF BARBOURVILLE v. KNOX COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] motion
on
January
21,
2000,
The County responded to this
asserting
that
the
elements
for
injunctive relief were not met and that the population of Knox
1
This tax was adopted pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS)
92.280, which provides that “[t]he legislative body of each city of
the second to sixth class may impose license fees . . . on
franchises, trades, occupations and professions, and may provide
for the collection of such fees.”
2
The Fiscal Court approved a first reading of the tax
ordinance on September 28, 1999. The County adopted the ordinance
pursuant to KRS 67.083, which provides that the fiscal court of any
county is “authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the
Constitution and statutes of [Kentucky] now or hereafter enacted,”
and Section 181 of the Constitution, which provides, in pertinent
part, that the “General Assembly . . . may, by general laws, confer
on the proper authorities [of any county] the power to assess and
collect such taxes.”
-2-