REVENUE CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. H. E. O'DANIEL, SR. AND LUCY M. O'DANIEL
[…] In addition, the Marion County Clerk issued a certificate of registration that expired in June 1996. Under KRS 186.025(2) and KRS 134.810(4), -10- the O’Daniels were not liable for the taxes due for 1995 because they were not the owners of record on January 1, 1995. Furthermore, KRS 134.810(5) indicates that the only ad valorem taxes due and payable under the extended registration process involved the 1996 property tax to be paid in June, 1996. Our interpretation of the statutory scheme is further supported by the legislative history of KRS 134.810(4). Prior to 1988, KRS 134.180(4) read as follows: “When a motor vehicle has been transferred before registration renewal or before taxes due have been paid, the purchaser shall become liable for the taxes on said motor vehicle.” Effective December 31, 1988, the General Assembly amended this provision to place responsibility for ad valorem taxes on the “owner of record on January 1 of any year,” rather than the purchaser of a vehicle.