REVENUE CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. H. E. O'DANIEL, SR. AND LUCY M. O'DANIEL
[…] George Wohrley, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Dept. Of Revenue, Ky., 495 S.W.2d 173, 175 (1973); Square D. Co. v. Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals, Ky., 415 S.W.2d 594, 602 (1967); Barnes v. Dept. Of Revenue, Ky. App., 575 S.W.2d 169, 172 (1978). The major issue in this case involves when the O’Daniels became owners of the 1994 Lincoln Continental for purposes of assessing an ad valorem tax. The O’Daniels maintain that under the property tax laws in KRS Chapter 132, the relevant date is the date a vehicle is officially registered with the county clerk. They rely primarily on KRS 132.485(2), which provides: The registration of a motor vehicle on or before the date that the registration of such vehicle is required is prima facie evidence of ownership on January 1. Pursuant to KRS 132.220(1), tangible personal property for purposes of ad valorem taxes are valued and assessed as of January 1 of each year.