MARLENE STINNETT JOHNS V. BILLY JOE JOHNS
[…] On remand, the trial court should reexamine the totality of the evidence, including Dr. Royse’s testimony, in light of the factors set out in KRS 403.200(2). The court should then make appropriate findings, and should award a fair and just amount and duration of maintenance. Next, Marlene contends that the trial court also erred in dividing the marital value of the parties' business. Once again, we agree. KRS 403.190(2) defines marital property, for purposes of KRS Chapter 403, as including "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except . . . [t]he increase in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage." KRS 403.190(1)(a) requires trial courts to divide marital property in just proportions after considering all relevant factors including each spouse's contribution to the marital property's acquisition, "including contribution of a spouse as homemaker."