JAMES GRIM v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] III of KRS 440.450 was the receipt of the public defender's
letter by the Martin Circuit Court Clerk and the Commonwealth
Attorney on June 28, 1999.
Thus, appellant argues that the 180-
day time period expired on December 25, 1999.
Additionally,
appellant contends that the 120-day time limit per Article IV of
KRS 440.450 would have run from the receipt of appellant in
Kentucky on September 15, 1999, and expired on January 13, 2000.
Therefore, under either Article III or Article IV of KRS 440.450,
the Commonwealth was outside the statutorily imposed time
limitations.
KRS 440.450, Article III(1), sets forth the procedure
to be followed when a request for disposition is made by the
detainee, and states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state,
and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of
which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within
one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court
of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction
written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint: provided that for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
-5-
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The
request of the prisoner shall be accompanied
by a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the
term of commitment under which the prisoner
is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence,
the amount of good time earned, the time of
parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating
to the prisoner. (emphasis added).
Alternatively, Article IV of KRS 440.450 applies in
situations where action is initiated by the Commonwealth, and
requires that the prisoner be brought to trial within 120 days of
his arrival in the receiving state.
As appellant made the