Annotate this Case
[…] The Board There was no further discussion and the meeting was adjourned. Murphy appealed to the circuit court which granted Appellees’ motion for summary judgment. The circuit court concluded that “KRS 100.237(1) permits the Board to grant a conditional use permit with attached requirements that something be done before the request may be initiated. Therefore, the absence of this plan does not support a conclusion that the Board’s decision was arbitrary.” Murphy appeals. KRS 100.237(1) does grant the Board authority to attach conditions “such as time limitations,” to its approval of a -7- permit, by requiring that “one (1) or more things be done before the request can be initiated, . . . .” (emphasis added). However, we do not construe this language to dispense with the fundamental requirement that the Board make findings of fact based upon substantial evidence.