Annotate this Case
[…] We reverse. On or about March 23, 1998, Appellee, Roger Shrout (“Shrout”), filed an application with the Board of Adjustment requesting a hearing in regard to a conditional use permit to build a golf course in an area zoned A-1 for agricultural use. Murphy is an adjacent landowner. KRS 100.237 provides that the Board of Adjustment “shall have the power to hear and decide applications for conditional use permits . . . .” KRS 100.111(6) defines a conditional use as: [O]ne which is essential to or would promote the public health, safety, or welfare in one (1) or more zones, but which would impair the integrity and character of the zone in which it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless restrictions on