Annotate this Case
[…] We reverse. On or about March 23, 1998, Appellee, Roger Shrout (“Shrout”), filed an application with the Board of Adjustment requesting a hearing in regard to a conditional use permit to build a golf course in an area zoned A-1 for agricultural use. Murphy is an adjacent landowner. KRS 100.237 provides that the Board of Adjustment “shall have the power to hear and decide applications for conditional use permits . . . .” KRS 100.111(6) defines a conditional use as: [O]ne which is essential to or would promote the public health, safety, or welfare in one (1) or more zones, but which would impair the integrity and character of the zone in which it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless restrictions on location, size, extent, and character of performance are imposed in addition to those imposed in the zoning regulation. KRS 100.111(7) defines a conditional use permit as: [L]egal authorization to undertake a conditional use, issued by the administrative official pursuant to authorization by the board of adjustment, consisting of two (2) parts: (a) A statement of the factual determination by the board of adjustment which justifies the issuance of the permit; and (b) A statement of the specific conditions which must be met in order for the use to be permitted; The record reflects that the Kenton County Zoning Ordinance permits golf courses, “subject to the approval by the Board of Adjustments [sic], as set forth in Sections 9.14 and 18.7 of the zoning ordinance.”