AT&T WIRELESS PSC, INC. v. CITY OF INDEPENDENCE, KENTUCKY; KENTON COUNTY & MUNICIPAL PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION; AND THE HIGHLAND CEMETERY
[…] Commission joined in the motions.
-4-
The Planning
Following resolution of the jurisdictional question in
the appeal,5 the trial court considered the issue presented in
the declaratory judgment action.
In an order entered on February
2, 2000, the trial court found that KRS 381.690 prohibits
construction of the WCF on any property within the cemetery.
Thereafter, the trial court entered an amended judgment enjoining
AT&T Wireless and Highland Cemetery from building the WCF.
AT&T
Wireless now appeals.
The primary issue presented in this appeal concerns the
application of KRS 381.690, which provides as follows:
Whenever any burial grounds lie within the
corporate limits of a city the governing
authorities of the city shall protect the
burial grounds from being used for dumping
ground, building sites, playgrounds, places
of entertainment and amusement, public parks,
athletic fields or parking grounds.
The facts with respect to this issue are not in
dispute, and the trial court's judgment was based strictly on its
construction of KRS 381.690.
Because the construction and
application of a statute is a matter of law, our consideration of