Annotate this Case
[…] The Childerses next argue that the circuit court erred in granting Anzelmo interest from the date of the verdict rather that from the date of entry of the judgment. on November 12, 1999. The verdict was rendered The circuit court did not enter judgment on the verdict until March 28, 2000. Following the entry of judgment, the circuit court awarded interest to Anzelmo on the net judgment amount retroactive to the date the jury rendered its verdict, November 12, 1999. KRS 360.040 provides that: “A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.”26 Although Anzelmo argues that the term “date” under the statute is ambiguous, the statute is clear. The date of the judgment is indisputably March 27, 2000, and this is the date from which interest on the judgment may accrue. 25 Accordingly, the award of See Burberry v.