Annotate this Case
[…] Due to the common issues and the inconsistent results, this Court ordered the appeals to be heard together. The central issue in both of these appeals concerns which statute of limitations applies to claims brought under KRS 416.670. In addition, this Court is presented with the questions of when the former property owner’s cause of action accrues, and when the statute of limitations begins to run on the cause of action. On the first question, the Martins argue that the Jefferson Circuit Court erred in applying the five-year statute of limitations in KRS 413.120(2) for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating liability." The Martins and Thompson contend this case is governed by KRS 413.010, which applies to an "action for the recovery of real property." As a result, they claim that they had 15 years to bring an action to recover "their property."