Annotate this Case
[…] The Martins and Thompson contend this case is governed by KRS 413.010, which applies to an "action for the recovery of real property." As a result, they claim that they had 15 years to bring an action to recover "their property." Furthermore, the Martins and Thompson assert that KRS 413.120(2) does not apply because it speaks in terms of a "liability" created by statute, rather than a "right." We disagree. KRS 413.010 provides that “[a]n action for the recovery of real property may be brought only within fifteen (15) years after the right to institute it first accrued to the plaintiff, or to the person through whom he claims.” -9- Most commonly, this statute applies to adverse possession claims.10 The Martins and Thompson argue that this statute applies because they are bringing “an action for the recovery of real property.” However, adverse possession is a common law doctrine.