DORIS POWELL v. JAMES SCOTT POWELL
[…] Doris first argues that the court made insufficient findings of fact to support its decision regarding the amount and duration of maintenance. CR 52.01 requires that in cases tried by the court, the court must make specific findings of fact. -4- KRS 403.200(1) provides that in order for a court to make an award of maintenance, the court must first find that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment. . . . KRS 403.200(2) provides: The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the parties seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, . . . ; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. In reviewing the Commissioner’s report, we see that the Commissioner made the specific findings required by KRS 403.200(1) and determined that a maintenance award of $3,000 per month for three years would be sufficient to allow her to meet her monthly expenses.