WILLIAM FREDERICK HICKS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A bench warrant was filed on February 1, 2000, and a
date was set for Appellant’s probation revocation hearing.
At
the revocation hearing on February 18, 2000, Appellant asked the
court to dismiss the motion to revoke his probation pursuant to
KRS 533.040(3) because it had been filed on May 19, 1999, more
than ninety (90) days before his hearing date.
The court denied
Appellant’s motion, and this appeal followed.
Appellant alleges that the revocation of his probation
should be dismissed because the revocation hearing was not held
in a timely manner as required by KRS 533.040(3), which reads:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term
for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless
the sentence of probation or conditional
discharge is revoked. The revocation shall
take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation come to the attention of the
Department of Corrections, whichever occurs
first.
-2-
KRS 533.040(3).
The question created by this statute, then, is at what
point in these proceedings did the grounds for revocation of
Appellant’s probation come to the attention of Corrections?
This court thoroughly discussed this matter in Myers v.
Commonwealth, Ky.