Annotate this Case
[…] Also, an agency may not act in American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson County Planning and Zoning Commission, Ky., 379 S.W.2d 450, 456 (1964). JAVS does not provide this Court with any statutory or other authorization for the award of prejudgment interest by the Labor Cabinet, contrary to KRS 13B.090(7). See also KRS 337.310 and KRS 13B.150 which limits the circuit court’s appellate review of administrative decisions. Laufer next contends that the Labor Cabinet and the circuit court erroneously denied his claims for double liquidated damages and attorney’s fees pursuant to KRS 337.385(1). 337.385(1) states, in pertinent part: Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to -3- KRS such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. Provided, that if, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Laufer contends that JAVS did not act in good faith and did not have reasonable grounds for believing that he was not entitled to the commissions due.